QUESTION

My husband has passed, he had no will, no property, no estate. Is there anything I need to do with probate?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2016 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming he has nothing in his name exclusively and does not have any tax returns due where a refund is liekly, then you have no obligation to open an estate.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters