QUESTION

my husband mother died and her spouse is still alive at 96.. my husband was the beneficay and the will was changed 4 days after death to the grandson

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
what can we do to change it back this kid is taking everything now..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
A Will can only be changed during the testator's lifetime. Your husband should seek out an attorney who practices in the field of probate. He or she can assist him with determining his interest in the estate. Astrid de Parry, P.A. 107 E. Church St. DeLand, FL 32724
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters