QUESTION

My husband (partner) and I want to make it legal that we''re allowed to see each other in the hospital, have final say in medical matters, etc.

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - North Carolina
More details to this question:
We are not sure if that''s a Will, Trust or other. In basic terms, if he''s in the hospital, I want say and vice versa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can accomplish your goal through the use of a "Health Care Power of Attorney" that gives each of you the right to act for the other with regard to medical matters.  You should also consider executing a "Durable General Power of Attorney" as well that gives each of you the power to act for the other with regard to financial matters. Daniel K. Hicks Attorney at Law Ingersoll & Hicks, PLLC 336-794-2278
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters