QUESTION

My husband passed away without a will. We have no property, however, the car is in his name alone.

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I don't believe I could get approved for a loan and I was looking at becoming the estate administrator. So far, I have found the Small Estate Affidavit which fits our situation financially, but I am not sure it will accomplish what I need. Also, I have no idea what to do next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If your husband's only property was a vehicle, then you can transfer the vehicle to yourself with the DMV by filing some forms.  Here is a link to further information from the DMV: https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/?1dmy&urile=wcm:path:/dmv_content_en/dmv/vr/checklists/probate
Answered on May 22nd, 2016 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters