QUESTION

My husband's mother died and left no will. My husband's brother lived with mother for 30+ years and owns half the house.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Brother says he took care of mom and it was mother's wishes that he get the house after she died but it was just verbal. Her share of house will have to go through probate and brother expects to get house and two sisters are agreeable to that. My husband thinks he is entitled to his share of his mother's half of the house. How can this be settled without breaking family apart. Is brother entitled to all of the house. He is filing to be personal representative of estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Each child inherits an equal share.  If some would like to gift or sell their share, they may.  If others would like to inherit their share, which may force the house to be sold, they may.    If you think that there is a conflict of interest, you may oppose someone's appointment as personal representative and ask to be appointed yourself.  Alternatively, after a certain amount of time (typically two years) has passed and you have not received a distribution, you can ask the court to replace the personal representative.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2020 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters