QUESTION

My late mother's estate was left to my aunt who has mental issues. What are my rights in this case?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2020 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I want to know my rights on my late mother's estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
None.  However, if the "mental issues" mean that your aunt has been declared disabled by Social Security, someone should contact a special needs attorney to ensure that the inheritance goes to a special needs trust in order to preserve your aunt's needs-based public benefits such as SSI and Medical.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters