QUESTION

My late spouse and I completed a trust in 2004 for all that we won. Iis there a legal requirement to probate a will for my late spouse?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
She passed away in Jul 13. The trust was done in GA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is only a requirement that you file the original will for safekeeping with the probate court after your wife's passing.  You do not have to file it for probate.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters