QUESTION

My lawyer asked me to send him checks for creditors on my dad's estate. But to leave payable to blank and sign them. Is this ok? I don't trust him.

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm the executor of the estate. My dad had one account with no heirs listed, so the money in it is supposed to go to credit card debts he had and 3k will go to lawyer for his fees. The creditors have filed claims long ago. I live out of state. My attorney said he wanted to try and get the creditors to drops their claims but to go ahead and send him estate checks, signed by me, with the amount, and leave out who it's payable to. He said he'd keep them in a "vault" and he'd know in a few months if that went through. I just don't really trust him. We started this process in the summer of 2012 and it's still going on. Just seems strange... Like that should've been sorted by now. Any advice on what I should do? Or how to be on top of things so I know everything is going in my favor. I'd obviously love to not have to pay the creditors and keep the money. I'm worried he's taking advantage of me because I'm young, out of state, and am clueless on how this stuff works.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
just tell him your not comfortable with it and for him to get an amount certain. I never did that in an estate. the chances are that he is not going to ruin his career and commit a crime. however, if you are not comfortable with it, thats enough of a reason. I think i would be a bit uncoomfortable with it. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters