QUESTION

my life insurance will go to my grandkids whom i have custody, does gaurdianship of the children also mean the gaurdian control their money?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2015 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A guardian of the person is not a guardian of the property.  A guardian of the property is known in Georgia as a Conservator.  These people have to be appointed by the probate court in the county where the child resides.  The person has to meet strict financial requirements so that the Court will know that the person can be trusted with the child's money.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2015 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters