QUESTION

My mom and I co-own a home, she has now hired a lawyer to force a sale. What can I do?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2021 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My mom and I have lived together ever since we got the home and I have been paying 75% of the mortgage and all the bills for the last 10 years. However, due to a recent stroke, my mom is no longer independent and now needs assistance for basic necessities (like showers) and high falling risk. This event has caused my siblings to have a sudden interest in her ownership stake of the home and have basically "helped" my mom hire the lawyer that is currently forcing us to sale. The problem? My siblings are not looking out for our moms best interests! Instead, plans have already been made for my moms chunk of the money to be used for a brother that is currently serving life in prison and no one has thought of her current needs. As it is right now, I have been left with the task of doing most of her care and the only one worried of what will happen to my mom if my siblings leave her broke and homeless. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
You need to become her conservator ASAP!!!
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters