QUESTION

My mom and my ex got incapacitated guardianship of me when I left him so that they could steal custody n resources for a lawyer. How do I end it w/out

Asked on Mar 13th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
How do I contest an incapacitated guardianship when my mom won't release the money to hire my own lawyer for it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not need to hire a lawyer.  Write a letter to the court stating why you think your rights should be restored.  The court will appoint a court investigator or lawyer specializing in guardianships to investigate.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2021 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters