QUESTION

My mom died and I want to put the car in my name. What is the process. I’m in California.

Asked on Jul 05th, 2019 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Want to take over car payments and have everything in my name so I can get a driver job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask the DMV for an heirship form -- assuming that you are the only heir or that the other heirs will gift or sell you their interests.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2019 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters