QUESTION

My mom died when I was underage an put her sister on her 401k plan but said if she died make sure the money goes to us.

Asked on Dec 25th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
We are now of age an had asked her sister an her sister said they used it all for the funeral. But we think otherwise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, what your mother did in writing (designate her sister as death beneficiary of the account) is legally enforceable - what she told someone (who?) she wanted is not.  Your aunt can keep the benefits.  
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters