QUESTION

my mom had a will but she died and its not been found. the only property she owned was her car. what are my legal obligations?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2021 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
Although my mom had a will ( she named me as co-executor years ago and i signed that ppwk). She died and it was never found. I personally cleaned out her entire house and have gone through all of her files. THere was no safety deposit box at her bank and her attorney says he didnt write it. The only property she had is a car. i'd like to give it to my brother but what are my legal obiligations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You and your sibling(s) can sign a DMV form transferring title to the heirs.  You can then sign another form transferring your interest to your brother.  These are available online.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2021 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters