QUESTION

my mom has invested in her job stocks longterm IncentivePlan N passed withNo power of attorney N my DadnMom been Separated for20yrs N he lives N anoth

Asked on Jan 28th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
SO HOW CAN I FIX THIS I LIVE IN CALIFORNIA AND MY DAD LIVES IN NEW JERSEY HE HAS NEVER EVEN BEEN TO CALIFORNIA AND WE HAVNT SPOKEN TO HIM OR SEEN HIM FOR 20 YEARS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
You have to see what time of plan is involved.  Depending on this, you might have to go to court, or might be able to deal directly with the employer.  As to your father's involvement, was he listed as a beneficiary on the plan if your mother were to pass?  Even if not, a question is whether he is entitled to anything since he may have been living with her when she earned the money.  Were they legally separarted?
Answered on Feb 10th, 2021 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters