QUESTION

My mom has passed and her insurance company wants my to provide a power of attorney form to update her account how can I do this

Asked on Dec 26th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
I was paying moms bills IE: Car and car insurance I was rearended by another car but car insurance wont proceed till I provide powr of attorney form
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Power of attorney forms lapse on the death of the principal.  They mean they need estate letters from the Surrogate.  Not a complex matter.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters