QUESTION

my mom is in the fisrt stages of deminta and mom stepfather past away this week ,he was in a nursing home. my mom signged over poa to my sister father

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Ohio
More details to this question:
how can i over turn that . since being with my mom in her house he has changed the lockes had her sign a poa with only his name and has brought 2 cars what can i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Coles
Seek the assistance of a lawyer right away. By signing a Power of Attorney, your mother named another person to make decisions for her when she cannot make them herself. This person is obligated to act in your mother's best interest. A lawyer can help you determine whether or not this person is abusing the power. If he is abusing the power, you can file an action in court to remove him as her agent. You also may be able to apply for guardianship of your mother. A lawyer can help you choose the best option for your situation. Tonya R. Coles Elder Law -- Estate Planning -- Probate www.tonyacoles.com
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters