QUESTION

My mom just passed and I have reason to believe my siblings are fixing to screw me of my due portion.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
All this happened in California. Since I moved to Washington State. Should I look for an atornie in Washington State where I live or in California where the will was written in and the rest of the siblings reside?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The probate court where all of the litigation will take place will be in the county where your mother lived when she passed away, and California law will apply.  So you should get a California attorney to help you with this.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2016 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters