QUESTION

my mom left me a house in a adult community im 52 you have to be 55 they have asked me to sell.does bieng disabled entitle me to stay.also i was livin

Asked on Jun 21st, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
here at the time of her death
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I would do nothing and see if the community says anything about the ownership of the house.  You could possibly leave it in the name of the estate, or ask them for a waiver due to your disability status.  
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters