QUESTION

my mom left me a house in an adult communityypu h

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
You have to be 55 im52 they want me to sell is the fact that I'm disabled allow me to stay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should ask the community association for a waiver of the age requirement due to your disability.  You can leave the house in the name of the estate for now.  Where is the property located?  Have you contacted the community association?  
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters