QUESTION

my mom left me a house in the will its a 55 and over community im 52 is there any way i can get to stay there and keep the house

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on the community.  Some will allow the house to stay in the name of the estate.  Some will not.  If you are married, and you spouse is age 55, they will allow you to put both names on the property.  i think the main concern is children under the age of 18 living in the house.  Some of the communities in Ocean county have waved the requirements because of the need for housing after the hurricane.  You should check with the homeowner's association of the community.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters