QUESTION

My mom, my ex and myself own a duplex . My mom lived on one side is on other. Mom died leaving her half of duplex to boyfriend. Can I contest ?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If the will was properly executed, unless you can prove that the boyfriend coerced or unduly influenced her into leaving him her half of the duplex, you probably cannot contest the will- especially if there's a no-contest clause, which would generally provide that you lose your share if you challenge the will. It is important to have the will or a copy reviewed by an attorney to make sure it was properly executed.   
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters