QUESTION

my mom passed away she had a car she put my name on the title my famliy members say because she did not put it in her will i must give the car to the

Asked on Oct 07th, 2011 on Estate Litigation - Idaho
More details to this question:
estate to be sold do i have to give the car up even though she put my name on it over one year before her deth
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry for your loss. If your name is on the car Title, then you own the car and it does not belong to someone else's estate. You are not required to donate your property to the estate of anyone else. Title to property trumps (overrules) a Will. Since there is a Will, it must go through the court process called probate. Your family's Idaho probate lawyer can certainly explain the titling situation to them. You may want to protect your property in the future and reduce the possibility of family conflicts over what you own and how it should be distributed if you should die. Contact an Idaho estate planning attorney and ask about your options. There are less troublesome ways than a Will, to assure your assets are handled the way you want. To your success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyThe Allison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/GaleAllison
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters