QUESTION

My mom passed away this pass Marchand left some land that she owned to my sister and me.

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Michigan
More details to this question:
Both our name is on it. But my sister has the deed and won't let me see it and i am the oldest. She swill not let me see it what can i do to make sure she do not sell it.i do not want to sell she do do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
Deeds are public records. You can obtain a copy of the deed (assuming it was properly filed) from the Register of Deeds of the County the land is in. There is a nominal charge for the copy but it is fairly easy to do. If you are correct and both names are on the deed she cannot sell the property without your signature. However, depending on how the property is deeded, she may be able to sell her interest in it.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters