QUESTION

My mom passed leaving my 10yo as beneficiary to an IRA, company holding funds wants guardianship letter to release funds. How do I obtain this

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a common mistake to name a minor as a beneficiary of any account.  Unfortunately, you'll need to file a peitition with the local court to have a guardian appointed.  Sadly you won't be able to be the guardian. Law prohibits that.  Someone else will have to be named or at least co-guardian with you.  I can't tell you how to file the petition in this QA forum.  Your best bet is to retain counsel to get this done quickly and correctly. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters