QUESTION

My mom past away and had no will she owns prooerty in oklahoma so my sister and i split roalties.My sister past away no will.Husband gets her share Y?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Its 243 acres & oil is drilled off it.He is not my mothers sibling so just because my sister is deceased how does that entitle him to half or any of my share at all?Now recently just found out that Linn Energy Company drilled.I need representation pro bono.So that. I can show proof to the Linn Company that I amlegal heir to my mothers property and. Executive of her estate!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You may need a probate action for your mother's estate and your sister's estate.  Any legal fees are paid out of the estate.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters