QUESTION

My mother died and I am in the will am I entitled to see the asset sheet and how long before the will should be probated

Asked on Sep 13th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is no time limit on probate.  The probate petition, when filed, will contain a list of assets.  Call the executor and ask.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters