QUESTION

My mother died and we have joint bank accounts. After I show death certificate they are mine. Correct?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2019 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
Ohio
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the accounts were held joint with right of survivorship, the survivor has a right to 100%.  If the accounts were held joint, the survivor has a right to 50%.  The other 50% passes under the Will or, if there is no Will, the state laws of heirship.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2019 at 5:38 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters