QUESTION

My mother disinherited me from her Will. She died in May and my brother who was the executor of the estate and e didn''t tell me until July 18th.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Arizona
More details to this question:
I don''t care about me, I just want my children to get what I was suppose to get. I never saw her Will so I don''t know what I was to get except her wedding ring that was her mothers. My mother told me all my live that the ring was mine. I don''t care obvious she didn''t feel that way any more. My children aregrown adults, but I feel they shoul be getting what I didn''t.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You should be able to get a copy of the will at the county office in which your mother died and/or resided.  If she disinherited you and did not provide for your children, then there is likely nothing you can do about it.  You can always challenge a will, but the circumstances have to be such that she was not of sound mind when she wrote it, or that she was somehow under duress or undue influence when she disinherited you.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters