QUESTION

My mother from Ecuador had decided to give us her inheritance while living, around 100k. Will I need to pay taxes done I live in US?

Asked on May 24th, 2021 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother from Ecuador had decided to give us her inheritance while living, around 100k. Will I need to pay taxes done I live in US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
US citizens and US permanent residents are taxed on their worldwide income.
Answered on May 25th, 2021 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters