QUESTION

My mother has Alzheimer I have three sister me and one outher sister have a GENERAL POWER ATTORNEY (DURABLE)

Asked on Feb 04th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister is cleaning out her bank accounts and trust (10,000 this Year already) how can I stop this from happning Can I some how revoke the power. Attorney with the help from my other sister.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should seek out an elder law attorney in your area.  It sounds as if you need to file for guardianship. Guardianship proceedings begin by filing a Petition of Incapacity. If it is determined that your mother is incapacitated and the Durable Power of Attorney is being used to financially exploit your mother, the Court will appoint a guardian to safeguard your mother's property. You may also want to contact the Department of Elder Affairs Abuse hotline at 1-800-96-ABUSE (1-800-962-2873). Press 2 to report suspected abuse, neglect or exploitation of the elderly or a vulnerable adult. This toll free number is available 24/7.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters