QUESTION

My mother has died . A creditor has an abstract of judgement filed against her PERSONALLY .

Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My mother has died . A creditor has an abstract of judgement filed against her PERSONALLY . It is not filed against her trust and her only asset is a home in her trust free and clear . Does that give me any defense to not pay the creditors claim with the abstract ? Does it allow me to sell the home to raise cash to pay the attys fees and other administrative costs by avoiding his abstract ? It would seem without an abstract filed against the home he is at least not a secured creditor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
A living trust does not offer any asset protection features.  A recorded abstract of judgment attaches to all property owned by the debtor, including her interest in a trust.  You'll have to pay it to sell the property.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2016 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters