QUESTION

My mother has died her death certificate has been recorded will someone get a hold of next to kin

Asked on Jul 19th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I lived with her but my question is there a time limit someone will get a hold of one of us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
It's not clear WHO this "someone" is. If your mother had a will, and if the named executor knows she has died, then that person should begin administration. If you, as a person who lived with her, know where the will is, YOU should lodge it with the court and locate the named executor. If she didn't have a will or a trust, then anyone can file for a probate (if her assets are sufficient to require a probate) to get authority to distribute her assets.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2018 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters