QUESTION

My mother has passed away. My step dad has filed a petition for a formal hearing. Notices sent to each sibling. Do I need to appear?

Asked on May 18th, 2019 on Estate Planning - Utah
More details to this question:
I have no interest in my mother's estate do I need to attend this hearing? Apparently my mother didn't have a Will made out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Utah law determines whether you have an interest in this estate (whether you will inherit).  Read the notice carefully.  In many states you can waive notice of the hearing and your appearance.
Answered on May 19th, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters