QUESTION

My mother in law passed away and left house to us, what do we do?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
We probated her will but never got a deed to the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
In Texas there is a simple form of probate where the will is admitted as a Muniment of Title only. If that was the form of probate, then the order proving up the will is sufficient to transfer title to the beneficiaries - there is no other document necessary. If there was an administration where an executor was appointed, it was that executor's duty to transfer the house into the beneficiaries name(s) by recording a deed of some kind. If this was not done, you may need to contact an attorney to get the court to order the administrator to do his job.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters