QUESTION

my mother is about to pass away, she has 3 children and no living well or power of attorney. what happens with the house, cars ect?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You should contact an attorney who handles estate cases.  Someone will need to be appointed as Administrator for your mother's estate.  The administrator will have the duty of paying off any debts and dividing any remaining assets among her heirs..
Answered on Mar 25th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters