QUESTION

My mother is in a assisted living house I am the POA we are selling her house

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2021 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Should she sign the closing papers or should I sign The home is in Michigan and will sell for 160,000 will she have to pay tax
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Hello, Even though you have the POA, I reccommend, if she is able, for your mom to sign. That way there can be no question of the authority to sell. With respect to taxes, the first $250,000 gain on the value of a home is exempt from taxes. Your tax preparer will be able to assist you in claming this. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2021 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters