QUESTION

My mother is mentally ill and can''t makes wrong financial decision. What should I do to get guardianship in New York?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New York
More details to this question:
My mother has been incapable of making financial decisions because she is mentally ill and refuses to take medications. In the past couple of months she has been taken by the police to the mental hospitals several times. She is in the mental hospital right now. I am 21 years old and would like to get some kind of guardianship over her and her bank account, so I can pay the mortgage on the house and other bills. My mother receives social security disability income due to her mental illness. We live in Brooklyn, NY. What should I start with and which court should I file the petition at?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You should consider filing a proceeding in the Surrogate Court in Brooklyn. You can speak to the guardianship department and they will be helpful, in determining how to proceed. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq. www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters