QUESTION

My mother is no longer able to care for herself. She is accidentially overdosing on meds because she forgets that she has alrready taken them.

Asked on Nov 19th, 2011 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Mississippi
More details to this question:
She fell 3 times this week and laid in the floor for severaly hours. She is refusing nursing home placement. If i get consercatorship over her, can I put her in a nursing home???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Yes, as her guardian you would have the authority to make decisions regarding her health care and living environment.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters