QUESTION

My mother is widowed, what should she do as far as the house is concerned in preparation for the time when she is no longer with us?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
You mother should consider doing an estate plan consisting of a will, a power of attorney, and an Advance Directive re health care decisions. She should consult an attorney about all of her options, which might also include putting children on the deed to the house now, creating a life estate deed, with or without powers, or deeding the property outright to a child or another now. Each of these options should be done only after consultation with a lawyer to fully explore all of the legal and familiar ramifications of each option. Please feel free to contact me to explore options.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2015 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters