QUESTION

My mother lives in spring hill and has Alzheimer's her husband has recently showed signs he also may have the beginning stages. Need him evaluated

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He is also not informing me of medical conditions As well as withholding visitation. I live in another state. Do I have any rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can always apply for Guardianship, if your mother does not have capacity, or a conservatorship, if she still does have capacity.  You will be able to get your own information about medical issues, and regulate visitation.  The first step is the evaluation and determination if your mother still has capacity.  If your siblings refuse to allow that evaluation, you can get a Court Order requiring same. 
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 7:22 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters