QUESTION

my mother owns a home which in the will states all assests divided equally between brother and myself 50/50 when she passes on. I live with her

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
and only pay 200 monthly cant afford any more. if i stay im willing to pay all utilities and half taxes once she passes on. my mother feels i should pay all the taxes. my brother owns half hopuse too when she dies. isnt it fair he pays half cause he half owns the house too? HE FEELS i SHOULD PAY ALL TAXES IF LIVE THERE. I THINK FAIR PAY UTILITIES AND HALF TAXES. WHAT DO YOU THINK
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure if you are asking if you have to pay all of the taxes when your mom dies, or now.  When your mom dies the Estate will be responsible for paying taxes on the house until it is transferred into you name and your brother's name.  The Estate will consist of all of your mother's assets, other than the house, and the money that is in the estate will be used to pay all of her last bills, and costs associated with administration, etc.  One thing you should keep in mind, if you live with your mother, and she ever needs to go into a nursing home, the house is an exempt asset and can be transferred directly to you.
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters