QUESTION

my mother passed 06/12 her husband passed 01/14 her jewlwery box was given to her from her prev husband who raised me. When I attended the funeral

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - Nevada
More details to this question:
the jewlery box was given to me by my aunt who was their caretaker due to her prior husband who raised me gave it to her. Now the next of Kin wants the jewlery box back. Do I have a right to have it since it was my mothers and their father did not give it to her, her prior husband did?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
The box belonged to your mother.  Her heirs at law are entitled to the box.  If she died with no husband, then the box belongs to her children.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters