QUESTION

my mother passed and I have a will that leaves everything to me the property and everything in it

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Missouri
More details to this question:
My mother passed about 6 months ago and left me the insurance the house and everything in it I've been paying insurance premiums And about 3 weeks ago my house was burglarized The claims adjuster is telling me that it has to go to her state which there is no estate I have proof that its all mine. what do I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

nathan forck
Unfortunately, you will have to open up a probate estate and be appointed as personal representative in order to act on her behalf, since it was her insurance policy.  
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters