QUESTION

My mother passed Aug 18, 2018. It appears I only until to contest in February. We have not seen the trust, my brother, the POA, has not revealed it!

Asked on Nov 25th, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I live in one of the two homes. I was told I must vacate it. I do not know what mom wanted. Did she want me left homeless? I need time to move, but I want to read the trust first to see if all her wishes were carried out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
You have 60 days after you have received a copy of the trust to contest. They should have also given you an official 60-day notice to quit, which must be personally served. I don’t know what your mother wanted; if you’re not disabled, perhaps she wanted you to learn to support yourself.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2018 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters