QUESTION

My mother passed away and my brothers have taken all her assest and said she was broke

Asked on Mar 11th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I brothers have taken all of mom s assests and said she was broke
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
All  too frequently, family members empty out the house before the funeral.   If your mother had a Will, all her assets should pass according to the Will.  If she did not, you can hire a probate lawyer who practices in her county to file and Application for Determination of Heirship and be named to administer her estate.  You can then sue your brothers for conversion (converting the estate's property to their own).  The value of the property, your evidence of its existence and your evidence of who took it may help determine whether this is a feasible or financially sensible approach.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2021 at 5:30 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters