QUESTION

My mother passed away in May of 2012 and the house i live in is in her name. It is currently in foreclosure. I made several payments but they were h

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Dont call me, call a local VA lawyer. If the house is in mom's name, it is not your obligation to save it and it can be foreclosed on, but you have no liability. It will be the estate of your mother whom the foreclosure action will be against. if you want to save the home, that is another matter. I would find a local attorney who does estate work AND bankruptcy. THe good thing is that alot of times when the record owner of the house is deceased, it stalls the foreclosure process, as the bank usually doesnt know about the death. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 10:16 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters