QUESTION

My mother passed away may 2011,she and my step father had there att come over to make me trustee .we had signed all pappers,,its been 1 year 2 months,

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Florida
More details to this question:
i have a brother and sister inlaw that came outa know where and started helping my step father alot,but they dont care for him and have him convinced that im a lier and such,,i have done nothing and my step father emailed me to inform me that he will be changing the trust acc to my long lost brother and his wife who where never there for my mom even up to the day she passed away,,what can i do if anything?,,i live in fla,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should seek out an elder law attorney in your area. If your step-father is incompetent, he or she can assist you with filing for guardianship. Guardianship would protect your step-father from your brother and sister-in-law. Astrid de Parry, P.A.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters