QUESTION

My mother passed away on 03/27/2009 and there is $900.00 [or over] waiting for someone to CLAIM. How do I go about gaing Access to this money?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Texas
More details to this question:
Due to the death of my MOTHER in 2009 there is $900.00 that The Social Security Office says is in a''CONSERVATIVE Account'', I had been working with the Social Security Office since alittle after my moms death until now because The Social Security Office informed me has of Eeb. 26, 2012 that this money IS NOT SOMETHING THAT THEY HANDLE. So now I find myself just a matter of days until the Statue Fo Limintation runs out.. I was told that I had to go infront of a Probate Judge in order to be APPOINTED has ''Legal Repersentive " and to get a LAWYER and NONE of my SIBLINGS[7total] can come close ot afforading a LAWYER. PLEASE help me with The Steps on what I have to do inorder to CLOSE this CLAIM????? I have "NO IDEA HAS OF WHAT TO DO????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Mary, it is possible that you would have to file probate to make this claim, but it is unlikely. Most states have affidavit or other procedures for handling very small amounts of money without going through probate. In this way, there is no waste of time and expense for the heirs or the court systems. I know you are concerned with the expense of an attorney, but please consider hiring an estate lawyer to help you do the process correctly. It usually works out less expensively in the long run because having a knowledgeable attorney can prevent you from making errors that could drag out the standard process. To your success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLCwww.theallisonfirm.comwww.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters