QUESTION

My mother passed away with no will. She has guardianship of her great granddaughter. Is the great granddaughter entitled to an inheritance?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother died with no will. My brother is filing for Administrator of the estate through probate. He has informed me that he is going to purchase the home my mother lived in with her great granddaughter for the amount that she owes the bank. Then he will continue to live there with the great granddaughter. Is he allowed to purchase the home if his name is not on the deed or there is no Trust, POD or TOD? My mother's name is the only name on the loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Without a Will the rights to the inheritance are governed by Section 2105.06 of the Ohio Revised Code. (link below)  The fact that the great granddaughter was living with your mother does not change any rights of inheritance.  If your brother is properly administering the probate estate is a whole other issue and is too complex for a quick answer on this forum.  If you're concerned about your rights, then I suggest sitting down with a probate attorney who practices in the county where the probate case has been opened. https://codes.ohio.gov/ohio-revised-code/section-2105.06 Best of luck.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2021 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters